PRIVACY POLICY

DFE GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

TO HELP OUR CUSTOMERS TO RETAIN THEIR PRIVACY WHEN WE ENGAGE IN BUSINESS WITH THEM

General

The internet is a helpful utensil. It has the ability to change the way we live and the way we communicate and obtain personal information. It is important to Domestic Freight Express (‘DFE’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), to help our customers retain their privacy when we engage into business with them. The personal information you share with us is important. DFE monitors various principals in accordance with worldwide practice for customer privacy and data protection to protect your privacy.

Your decision about your personal information and how we look after your information. The DFE consolidates all related bodies corporate and controlled entities. To obtain a copy of this policy, you can contact us for a copy or print directly from this page using your browser.

Collection of Personal Information by Us

“Personal information” is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as information about an individual which, when combined with other information (which may not be controlled by the same entity), identifies an individual or renders the individual reasonably identifiable. When accessing our Website, certain information submitted by you may be retained by DFE. Submission of information will be transmitted to us via email, which in turn may be collected by a 3rd party. In addition, some of your contact details may be stored in a database online. The nature of personal information collected and stored by DFE is dependent on the types of services utilised and the personal information provided by you.
Personal information which you provide may include (and is not limited to) your name, contact details, financial information and other personal information when seeking to apply to use our services (which may be provided directly to us). Personal information may be given by you in a variety of circumstances including (but not limited to) circumstances where you request information from DFE or when you make contact with DFE. Further, if you are an existing customer, we will be able to view your personal information through our software application and hardware utilised by you as part of our services.

Orders

If you purchase our services, we will request certain personally identifiable Information from you on our order form. You must provide this contact information (such as your name, telephone number, email and shipping address) and financial information (such as a credit card number, the expiration date and the 3-digit security code or other banking details). This information is used by us for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Uses and Sharing

When you sign up with us with your contact information, we use this information to provide you with our service and products. For our convenience, we save your personal information for future services that you may need us to provide.

DFE does not rent, trade, or share Personal Information with third parties except to provide products or services you’ve requested or when we have your permission or under the following circumstances. We provide Non-Personal Information to interested third-parties for the purpose of understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Website. To any entity, court or government body where we are obliged under law to disclose such information.

To any person or entity which at the time of providing us with the personal information we have disclosed to you that we will provide that information to the named person or entity.

We may also seek to obtain personal or other information from some or all of the above so as to allow us to provide our products and services to you. We obtain this personal and other information from third parties under the assumption that you have made that third party aware of the intended purposes of us collecting, using and disclosing the personal or other information and that the third party has been made aware of your referral to us of them. It will be your responsibility to ensure that you have made the above disclosure to the relevant third party.
Keep in mind that any personal information, or comment that you voluntarily disclose on the Website, for example on comment pages, or on the blog forums, become publicly available. Your account name is displayed to other Users when you send and/or post messages through the Website. Please note that any comment or other content you post or send to the Website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

Choice to/Opt-out

We will provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personal identifiable information used for certain purpose, when we ask for this information. If you no longer wish to use our services and products, you may ‘opt-out’ of receiving them by communication or by contacting us. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request to update, delete or access your personal information by contacting our privacy officer. You may be required to verify your identity, or we may require you to provide us with additional information about your request. Should we be permitted by law, we may refuse your request. Should we refuse a request, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

In the event you seek to update the personal information held by us and there is a dispute regarding any of the personal information, we will make a note of the particulars of the dispute on the personal information provided by you to us. In the event that you have created an account with DFE using our website, you are able to login to your account and view and/or update the personal information provided to us by you.

Should you make a request for us to delete your personal information, please be advised that we may not be obliged to do so or be able to do so, especially in circumstances where your file holds personal information about other customers/clients of DFE. DFE reserves its right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee when considering your request.

Information Security

DFE has taken strong measures to protect your personal information and to ensure that your decision for its intended use are respected. Unless you have given us instructions to share your personal information, your information will not be shared outside of its intended of use.

At DFE, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your data may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country where DFE, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

Website Security and Privacy

Our company is committed to preserving your trust, values your security and recognises the sensitivity of your own data. DFE’s site security and privacy articulation may apply to administrations offered by DFE on websites facilitated by third parties. We will take care of any concerns you ensure to guard, treat and use information you provide us appropriately. This privacy policy applies to the website available at www.dfegroup.com.au and it does not affect information collected offline. The security of your personal information is important to us.

Visit Information

Visiting our website requires the collection of general and personal information. The collection of such information may be executed by our third party contractors which collect information regarding your visit to website and includes the pages you accessed, the information downloaded, the date and time of your visit and your server address. Such information is collected for statistical purposes and assists us in keeping up the quality of our website and its convenience for our users.

International Users

If you are accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia or New Zealand or any other region with laws or regulations that govern the collection of personal data or information, its use and disclosure which are different to Australian laws or our privacy policy as incorporated in our terms of use, then in that event, we wish to advise that by your use of the Website you will be transferring your personal information into Australia and that you consent to such transfer.

Your connection to the Website will be through Australian servers and all personal and general information collected by us will be processed within Australia where DFE servers and internal systems are located.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

DFE may update this policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice. We will strive to notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your DFE account and/or by placing a notice on the Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a computer file containing certain information about your use of our website sent by your computer to us with each request. Cookies used by us and/or associated third parties may identify individual users. Cookies allow information to be stored on your computer and to be held on your browser’s memory. Most cookies either have an expiry date or cease to exist when you exist the Website and quite your browser.

We use cookies so as to improve the functionality of the Website. Should you decide to reject our cookies some features of our website might cause errors and the functionality of our website will be reduced. Most internet browsers allow users to set the browser either to allow cookies or to reject them or to notify the user when a cookie is being used. It is important to note that our cookies do not hack into your computer so as to seek and retain other personal information stored on your computer nor do they contain any viruses.

How to Contact Us

If for some reason you believe DFE has not adhere to these principles, please notify and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Upon receipt of your complaint will reasonably attempt to deal with your complaint. Should you be of the view that our attempted resolution of complaint was not reasonable, you may refer your matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at website: www.privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last modified in August 2016.